United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit.
[…] Id. 2005 WL 1331221, at *4-5, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10938, at *15-16.
Hostar did not appeal the district court's decision in Hostar I. Rather, on or about April 26, 2005, Hostar paid the IRS the tax assessed on the sale of one boat trailer and filed a claim for a refund of the paid sum. See Hostar II, 2008 WL 2330984, at *1-2, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 43800, at *4.
On May 9, 2006, Hostar filed in the U.S. District Court for the District of Massachusetts a complaint against the United States. Asserting its rights under 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (providing for civil actions for refunds concerning, inter alia, "internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected"), Hostar claimed that it had been erroneously assessed the excise tax pursuant to section 4051(a) of the I.R.C.[2] Hostar alleged two counts.