United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit.
[…] I.R.C. §§ 4051(a)(1)(C)-(D). One district court has described the general purpose of this excise tax as follows:
to ensure that those entities which enjoy the use of the public roads pay for their upkeep. To put it differently, the tax forces those entities that cause the most damage to the public roads, and often benefit economically the most from them, to pay for the consequences of their use.
Worldwide Equip. v. United States, 546 F. Supp. 2d 459, 468 (E.D.Ky.2008).
Section 4051 of the I.R.C. lists exclusions from this tax. The exclusion at issue on appeal in this case is the following: "The tax ... shall not apply to truck trailer *204 and semitrailer chassis and bodies, suitable for use with a trailer or semitrailer which has a[GVW] of 26,000 pounds or less (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury])." I.R.C. § 4051(a)(3).
The GVW is defined in the Treasury Regulations. According to these regulations:
For purposes of this section[,] the term "gross vehicle weight" means the maximum total weight of a loaded vehicle.