United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit.
[…] First, the Treasury Regulations provide that the GVW is "specified by" Hostar, the "manufacturer or ... seller of the" hydraulic boat trailers at issue in this case, "unless the [IRS] Commissioner finds that such rating is unreasonable in light of the facts and circumstances in a particular case." See 26 C.F.R. § 145.4051-1(e)(3)(i). Second, the Treasury Regulations provide that inconsistencies in GVW measurements should be resolved in favor of the highest weight. Id. § 145.4051-1(e)(3)(iv) (Where there are inconsistencies in GVW ratings, "the highest of such ratings will be considered to be the seller's [GVW] rating specified or established for purposes of the tax imposed by section 4051(a)(1)."); see also Merhow Indus. v. United States, 517 F. Supp. 1221, 1227-28 (N.D.Ind.1981).